KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

suola a cassetta

English translation: box sole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suola a cassetta
English translation:box sole
Entered by: mrippa

22:32 Mar 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, shoes,
Italian term or phrase: suola a cassetta
shoe catalogue:
Pratica e confortevole la scarpa da barca è in pelle
sfoderata con due occhielli. La suola tecnica è in gomma con disegno
multidirezionale e costruzione a cassetta
kringle
box sole
Explanation:
The link below shows a good bilingual reference. Hope this helps.
Massimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found occurencies for \"suola a scatola\" too, which, I think confirm my suggestion. Moreover many hits with Google http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="box sole" footwear&lr=
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! I had alrady found that site, obviously the only examòle without an illustration was the one I needed! Typical.
SUE (kringle)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3box sole
mrippa
4shoe SOLES with individual (air) CHAMBERS
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoe SOLES with individual (air) CHAMBERS


Explanation:
???

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
box sole


Explanation:
The link below shows a good bilingual reference. Hope this helps.
Massimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 02:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found occurencies for \"suola a scatola\" too, which, I think confirm my suggestion. Moreover many hits with Google http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="box sole" footwear&lr=


    Reference: http://www.istmachinery.it/workings.htm
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! I had alrady found that site, obviously the only examòle without an illustration was the one I needed! Typical.
SUE (kringle)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
4 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella: Sono d'accordo, però il testo dice 'costruzione a cassetta' e quindi potrebbero intendere un'altra cosa. Box sole è suola a cassetta o a scatola.
7 hrs
  -> Capisco il problema, ma cerco sempre di limitare il mio sugggerimento, al solo termine richiesto, perché il traduttore può avere in mente una sua costruzione per la frase, e per dare "affidabilità" a una eventuale entry nel glossario. Ciao. M.