KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

percorsi di insegnamento

English translation: teaching modules/courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorsi di insegnamento
English translation:teaching modules/courses
Entered by: Sarah Ferrara

09:27 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: percorsi di insegnamento
Trattato sui metodi di insegnamento.

Il rapporto tra tecnologie informatiche e didattica si è sviluppato attraverso due momenti fondamentali. Nel primo, caratterizzato da una prospettiva tecnicistica, si assiste all’ideazione e all’impiego di software per la creazione di percorsi di insegnamento,

Avete un'altra idea oltre a "teaching methods" per questa frase?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
teaching modules/courses
Explanation:
Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks I chose "teaching courses". Thanks to all of you.

Ciao
Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curriculaJacek Krankowski
4Learning/ teaching modules
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4teaching waysgianni73
4teaching itinerariesAlison kennedy
4teaching modules/courses
Sarah Ferrara
4educational steps
Bilingualduo
4teaching units
schmurr
3Tecahing procedures
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching units


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching modules/courses


Explanation:
Sarah

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thanks I chose "teaching courses". Thanks to all of you.

Ciao
Paola

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational steps


Explanation:
educational path
teaching steps
insomma...qualcosa del genere?
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching itineraries


Explanation:
as an alternative.

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curricula


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
42 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Learning/ teaching modules


Explanation:
Percorsi, really doesn't mean "path" in a literal sense here, but a structured learning process that takes you from point A to point B.

Looking up teaching modules, which was my first choice i discovered that "learning modules" is even more frequent on sites promoting specific educational programmes.

Below I supply refs for both teaching and learning modules.

http://www.medfarm.unito.it/education/learnin1.html
http://www.medfarm.unito.it/education/neuro.html
http://ctm.stanford.edu/
http://www.lbl.gov/MicroWorlds/module_index.html
http://www.worldbank.org/depweb/english/modules/
http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/spss/modules/default.htm




    Reference: http://ctm.stanford.edu/
    Reference: http://www.ats.ucla.edu/stat/spss/modules/default.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tecahing procedures


Explanation:
"Procedures" is a very general word indicating that you follow steps.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching ways


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy