KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

settori a monte e a valle

English translation: upstream sectors, downstream sectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:settori a monte e a valle
English translation:upstream sectors, downstream sectors
Entered by: Ana Hermida

13:20 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: settori a monte e a valle
Integrazione, articolazione per aree e potenziamento nei settori a monte e a valle del packaging, settore storico della rassegna, rappresentano le parole-chiave del lavoro di costruzione della nuova edizione. - from text describing a trade fair
Wilhelm
upstream sectors, downstream sectors
Explanation:
... demand in the economy (investment demand of upstream sectors + investment demand of downstream sectors) at constant prices SI Aggregate investment supply in ...
www.unibw-hamburg.de/WWEB/math/uebe/modelle/China/China-95-...


Petroleum Developement and Direct ... Act is to supervise the upstream and the downstream sectors of petroleum industry.
The upstream sectors includes the exploration and the extraction of crude oil ...
www.kpdnhq.gov.my/english/service/act_03.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7upstream sectors, downstream sectorsJacek Krankowski
4 +1upstream and downstream
VERTERE
5at hillside and at valleyMoll
4sectors that come before and after packaging
Don Green
4...in the sectors upstream and downstream of packaging...Cate


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upstream sectors, downstream sectors


Explanation:
... demand in the economy (investment demand of upstream sectors + investment demand of downstream sectors) at constant prices SI Aggregate investment supply in ...
www.unibw-hamburg.de/WWEB/math/uebe/modelle/China/China-95-...


Petroleum Developement and Direct ... Act is to supervise the upstream and the downstream sectors of petroleum industry.
The upstream sectors includes the exploration and the extraction of crude oil ...
www.kpdnhq.gov.my/english/service/act_03.htm


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
2 mins

agree  Alison kennedy
38 mins

agree  Vanita
52 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  anusca
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upstream and downstream


Explanation:
a monte= upstream
a valle= downstream
"... in the sector/area upstream and downstream of the packaging"



VERTERE
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya: definitely the correct answer!
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectors that come before and after packaging


Explanation:
Literally a monte e a valle means upstream and downstream.
Here is a suggestion. You can probably find many more, perhaps a construction using pre- and post-.

Good luck
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in the sectors upstream and downstream of packaging...


Explanation:
I've seen these terms used many times, and I've used them in several translations.

Just my idea...hope it helps.

Cate
Italy

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at hillside and at valley


Explanation:
This has actually been debated before (see glossaries). We use at hillside and at valley to describe adjacent processes in a manufacturing process, production line, departmental sequence etc.

Ref: personal experience and proZ.com glossaries

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40