KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

giunta di confindustria

English translation: confindustria


13:52 Mar 12, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: giunta di confindustria
some kind of body in industry
Pete
English translation:confindustria
Explanation:
you can find here what it is:
http://www.bia-bg.com/bia/structural/confindustria.htm
****
Confindustria is the main association representing the industrial entreprises of the private sector operating in Italy.
It covers about 130.000 firms of every size, dealing with all kinds of products, as well as 104 Industry associations and 105 Area associations.

The basic conviction, which inspires the work of the organisation is that free entreprise and the free conduct of business contribute to the development and progress of the entire community.

Confindustria aims at contributing with political institutions and economic, cultural and social organisations, both at national and international level, to the economic growth and social progress of the country.

Confindustria represents the needs and proposals of the industrial system - in its dealing with political and administrative institutions, trade unions, and all other social organisations and forces.
****

Giunta refers to its council, the technical organ.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confindustria
Bilingualduo
5 +1Board of General Association of IndustryTBQGS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of General Association of Industry


Explanation:
Confederazione Generale dell'Industria

Instead of Board you can use Council...

HTH
Good luck!


TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
27 mins
  -> Grazie.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confindustria


Explanation:
you can find here what it is:
http://www.bia-bg.com/bia/structural/confindustria.htm
****
Confindustria is the main association representing the industrial entreprises of the private sector operating in Italy.
It covers about 130.000 firms of every size, dealing with all kinds of products, as well as 104 Industry associations and 105 Area associations.

The basic conviction, which inspires the work of the organisation is that free entreprise and the free conduct of business contribute to the development and progress of the entire community.

Confindustria aims at contributing with political institutions and economic, cultural and social organisations, both at national and international level, to the economic growth and social progress of the country.

Confindustria represents the needs and proposals of the industrial system - in its dealing with political and administrative institutions, trade unions, and all other social organisations and forces.
****

Giunta refers to its council, the technical organ.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nice work!
59 mins

agree  wdh: You might want to describe the organisation as the equivalent of the CBI (if that helps your readers)
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs