KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sentiamo

English translation: We'll talk again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentiamo
English translation:We'll talk again
Entered by: laurab

15:55 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sentiamo
ci sentiamo ancora per la prossima volta
charlotte
We'll talk again
Explanation:
Literally it means "we'll talk again for next time", so I assume they're going to meet again and have to arrange for an appointment. bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9We'll talk again
laurab
4 +1We'll be in touch again (the) next time
Maureen Young
4vedi sotto
Gian
4 -1listen to you / hear you
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
listen to you / hear you


Explanation:
We will also hear you / listen to you next time.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
9 mins

disagree  laurab: not in this case
9 mins

disagree  Anthony Green: It's a "talk to you again soon" function being carried out
16 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
We'll talk again


Explanation:
Literally it means "we'll talk again for next time", so I assume they're going to meet again and have to arrange for an appointment. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Gail: Cosi e'
2 hrs

agree  Mgan
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  cleobella
15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
for the next time we shall get in touch

for the next time we shall talk


(se si devono accordare per la prossima volta)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll be in touch again (the) next time


Explanation:
Here are some suggestions to make it sound more natural:

We'll be in touch again the next time.
We'll get in touch again the next time.
Let's be sure and get in touch again the next time.
We'll be in touch again next time.
(Depending on the context and who should contact who)

Indicates that the next time the same (sort of ) event happens, the two parties have agreed to contact each other again.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr