KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Imbronciato

English translation: Pouting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Imbronciato
English translation:Pouting

09:59 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Imbronciato
Fotografia di una bambina imbronciata
Luca
pouting
Explanation:
Per "pouting" il Sansoni dà "imbronciato, immusonito". In inglese questo aggettivo si adatta particolarmente ai bambini ed ai comportamenti infantili! ("Don't pout!"="Non mettere il broncio!")
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sulky
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +4frowning
Don Green
4 +1pouting
Floriana
4in a pouting attitudegianni73
4sullen-looking
Federica Jean


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sulky


Explanation:
significa proprio "imbronciato"...
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
13 mins

agree  luskie: o anche sullen
1 hr

agree  Gian: viso scuro, cipiglio = sulkiness; ergo... va bene
1 hr

agree  David Rockell: sulky if the kid is still lovable and sullen if you want to say the kid is a brat!
2 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
3 days7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sullen-looking


Explanation:
"sulky" e "sullen" si riferiscono a un modo di fare, più che a un'espressione del viso. In questo caso, penso che sia meglio specificare che si tratta dell'impressione che il soggetto dà a chi guarda la fotografia.

HIH

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frowning


Explanation:
Since we're speaking of a photograph I think frowning gives a better idea, graphically speaking. We often see pictures of frowning children. Otherwise I agree sullen gets the idea across well too.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
12 mins

agree  David Davis
4 hrs

agree  luskie: ci avevo pensato, ma frowned mi sembra più preoccupato che imbronciato, ed è un bel po' diverso, specie nel aso dei bambini
7 hrs
  -> direi più vicino al contrariato che al preoccupato

agree  Mgan
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouting


Explanation:
Per "pouting" il Sansoni dà "imbronciato, immusonito". In inglese questo aggettivo si adatta particolarmente ai bambini ed ai comportamenti infantili! ("Don't pout!"="Non mettere il broncio!")

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
9 hrs

agree  Antonella M
2 days17 hrs

disagree  xxxgaya: "pout" is not taking out the lips to show annoyance or to make o.self sexually actractive??!!
2 days18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a pouting attitude


Explanation:
perchè pouting è inerente al fatto di tenere il broncio; atteggiamento è quello che noi ricaviamo dalla foto o quadro.

gianni73
Italy