KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavorare... impasto

English translation: cream together (the butter and sugar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorare (il burro e lo zucchero)
English translation:cream together (the butter and sugar)
Entered by: Maureen Young

13:53 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ ambito culinario - ricette di dolci
Italian term or phrase: lavorare... impasto
Lavorare il burro con lo zucchero fino ad ottenere un impasto spumoso.

La mia proposta:
Mix butter and sugar so as to obtain a spongy mixture.

Come evitare "mix" e "mixture" così ravvicinati? Al posto di "mixture" per impasto può andare anche "compound"?
O c'è un sinomino migliore per "mix"?

Grazie fin da ora per la consulenza.
Giorgia P
cream together
Explanation:
Leafing through the cookie section of Joy of Cooking,

over and over all I see are
"cream together..(the butter and sugar)

or

"blend (the butter and sugar) until creamy"

Otherwise for 'spumoso' I'd say "until light and creamy"

Another synonym for mix is 'combine'.

Buon appetito.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!...
Ciao Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beat butter and sugar until fluffy
Federica Jean
4cream together
Maureen Young
4thoroughly work (the sugar into the butter)
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughly work (the sugar into the butter)


Explanation:
one possibility to avoid "mix"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beat butter and sugar until fluffy


Explanation:
Found in several recepy sites (yum!).

Ciao

Federica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... I meant recipe :-)


    Reference: http://www.santaclaushouse.com/receipe.html
    Reference: http://www.donnamdube.com/cookies.html
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
9 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
17 mins

agree  Lucia Morassutti: that's it!
49 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cream together


Explanation:
Leafing through the cookie section of Joy of Cooking,

over and over all I see are
"cream together..(the butter and sugar)

or

"blend (the butter and sugar) until creamy"

Otherwise for 'spumoso' I'd say "until light and creamy"

Another synonym for mix is 'combine'.

Buon appetito.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Grazie anche agli altri!...
Ciao Giorgia