KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

MA NON NE FO' PASTROCCHI, IO.

English translation: (Don't worry,) I won't mess up.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MA NON NE FO' PASTROCCHI, IO.
English translation:(Don't worry,) I won't mess up.
Entered by: davidholme

15:28 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ EVERYDAY CONVERSATION
Italian term or phrase: MA NON NE FO' PASTROCCHI, IO.
MA NON NE FO'PASTROCCHI, IO.
SHAR
(Don't worry,) I won't mess up.
Explanation:
Really need more context. Could mean anything from "I'll do a good job" to "I keep out of trouble" or "I keep my nose clean".
Selected response from:

ceemack
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Don't worry,) I won't mess up.ceemack
5I am not messy
Antonella M
4 +1just to help
Gilda Manara
4Me, I'm not a bumbler!
Rita Bandinelli
4Me, I don't mess/botch around thou'
luskie
4 -1But I don't make no messes, myselfNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me, I'm not a bumbler!


Explanation:
?

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just to help


Explanation:
some fellow translators who might have problems at deciphering this sentence - it seems to be the transcription of Italian as spoken vernacularly in Florence/Tuscany

the italian form should be:

non faccio pasticci, io

(I don't make a mess?) I leave to English/American mothertongue translators to suggest the best translation...

BFN

Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: potrebbe essere anche Siena, Prato, Chianti o Mugello
1 day17 hrs
  -> infatti - il mio / voleva essere un "anche" - :-)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am not messy


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Ciao
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
But I don't make no messes, myself


Explanation:
The original is presumably in Tuscan ("fo" is a typically italian form of fare" as is the sentence structure with the stressed pronoun on the end) so some form of accent is preferable in the translated version as well. My suggestion is hardly cockney rhyming slang but it may feel right for the occasion. HTH.
Bye for now,
Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: since Tuscany is the cradle of Italian, and these forms are frequent in Dante, translating them as grammatical errors is way out of line
1 day16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Don't worry,) I won't mess up.


Explanation:
Really need more context. Could mean anything from "I'll do a good job" to "I keep out of trouble" or "I keep my nose clean".

ceemack
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
15 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me, I don't mess/botch around thou'


Explanation:
resta comunque difficile rendere il toscano... forse ti potrebbe essere utile una versione inglese di pinoccho (dico sul serio!)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355