KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

barriere architettoniche

English translation: Architectural barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Barriera architettonica
English translation:Architectural barrier

20:54 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: barriere architettoniche
Presenza o assenza di barriere architettoniche in casa di una persona disabile
Francesca
architectural barriers
Explanation:
OK, I know it's literal, but I bleive this has become the standard expression - I think it's some kind of EU newspeak. Many years ago a colleage phoned the social services in the UK for info on this specific translation problem, and they suggested things like "structural impediments" and so forth, but now, after almost 12 years, a quick search on the Web confirms to me that language has, erm, evolved?
Guidance
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very accurate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6architectural barriers
Derek Smith
4architectural features that deny access to the handicapped
laurab
4handicapped-accessible
luskie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handicapped-accessible


Explanation:
Viene usato di norma (con o senza trattino) per parlare di strutture prive di barriere architettoniche- se non va bene puoi usarlo per fare una ricerca nella rete...
ciao

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural features that deny access to the handicapped


Explanation:
é un pó lunga ma spiega cosa sono. ciao

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
architectural barriers


Explanation:
OK, I know it's literal, but I bleive this has become the standard expression - I think it's some kind of EU newspeak. Many years ago a colleage phoned the social services in the UK for info on this specific translation problem, and they suggested things like "structural impediments" and so forth, but now, after almost 12 years, a quick search on the Web confirms to me that language has, erm, evolved?
Guidance
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very accurate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: già!
1 hr

agree  Denise Muir: I agree, I had a long drawn-out argument with a client about this and it turned out that a.b's is definitely Eurospeak. An UK architect friend confirmed that there is no widely-used term in English (UK)
6 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: Yes-this is the standard expression and it goes way back--This was the title of a University course I took in 1981. (We learned what it's like to live in a wheelchair surrounded by architectural barriers-uggh!. Emphasis on design flaws, not on handicaps.
6 hrs

agree  Lucia Morassutti: lucy
16 hrs

agree  Gian
17 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day18 hrs