KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scusate

English translation: Credo voglia dire un'offerta che ha fatto su ProZ??


23:18 Mar 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: scusate
Non voglio sapere la traduzione di scusate ma come si fa a ritirare un'offerta di lavoro. Grazie.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
English translation:Credo voglia dire un'offerta che ha fatto su ProZ??
Explanation:
Non so come si fa (ne se e' possibile)--prova a chiedere su un ProZ forum oppure a uno dei moderator.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Ma certo! Era così difficile capirlo? Dunque vado nel forum. Certo che è strano che non ci siano le modalità per togliere l'anuncio.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Credo voglia dire un'offerta che ha fatto su ProZ??
Maureen Young
5I hereby withdraw from the job offered to meIgli Como
4I herewith withdraw my offer of (date) to (do whatever)
swisstell
4Different possibilititesxxxAnneM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I herewith withdraw my offer of (date) to (do whatever)


Explanation:
and perhaps you add the reason for the withdrawal.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby withdraw from the job offered to me


Explanation:
pero tu devi specificare che tipo di lavoro/profesione tu vuoi ritirare...

per esempio: se ti hanno offerto una proffesione di dottore tu devi dire cosi:

I hereby formally withdraw the doctor proffession offered to me.


buona fortuna

Igli Como
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Different possibilitites


Explanation:
Excuse me for not writing in Italian but I will not embarrass myself! I have seen from your profile that you translate from English so I suppose that you will understand my explanations!
I understand from your question that you have made an offer to do a job but you wish to withdraw this offer.
Normally, this would be more complex and one would give reasons but you could say something like:

I am afraid I am no longer in a position to offer my services
or
I am afraid that I have to withdraw my offer to (translate XXXX for example)

I hope this gives you some ideas :-)









xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Credo voglia dire un'offerta che ha fatto su ProZ??


Explanation:
Non so come si fa (ne se e' possibile)--prova a chiedere su un ProZ forum oppure a uno dei moderator.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Ma certo! Era così difficile capirlo? Dunque vado nel forum. Certo che è strano che non ci siano le modalità per togliere l'anuncio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
2 hrs

agree  Alessandra Galassi
18 hrs