KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frase

English translation: Dato che era necessario che la compravendita della


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Given the requirement that goods be traded freely within the internal
English translation:Dato che era necessario che la compravendita della
Entered by: Joyce Sala

14:20 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: frase
Si parla di OGM

Given the requirement that goods be traded freely within the internal market, the European Commission has been the primary rulesetting body.

Come interpretate il rapporto tra le due parti della frase? Una è conseguenza dell'altra?
Secondo voi? (sono utili anche considerazioni sul merito del significato della frase)

Grazie a tutti in anticipo

Guido
Guido Dalla Fontana
Si', la seconda e' decisamente la conseguenza della prima.
Explanation:
Given the requirement that goods be traded freely within the internal
market, the European Commission has been the primary rulesetting
body.
Dato che era necessario che la compravendita della merce avvenisse liberamente nell'ambito del mercato interno, la Commissione Europea e' stata l'ente principale da cui provenivano le disposizioni.

Cioe':
Se in "mercato interno" = l'intera UE, l'ente legalmente adatto per regolare un traffico merci in tale area e' la Commissione Europea.
Selected response from:

Joyce Sala
Grading comment
Grazie a te e anche a Gail

Ciao

Guido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Si', la seconda e' decisamente la conseguenza della prima.Joyce Sala
4 +1European - explanation given belowGail


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European - explanation given below


Explanation:
The second part of the sentence is a consequence of the first part. I would just insert the word [European] in the first section:
Given the requirement that goods be traded freely within the [European] market, the .....
This way,no further explanation is needed.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: già - poiché l'europa è unita l'europa decide
31 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si', la seconda e' decisamente la conseguenza della prima.


Explanation:
Given the requirement that goods be traded freely within the internal
market, the European Commission has been the primary rulesetting
body.
Dato che era necessario che la compravendita della merce avvenisse liberamente nell'ambito del mercato interno, la Commissione Europea e' stata l'ente principale da cui provenivano le disposizioni.

Cioe':
Se in "mercato interno" = l'intera UE, l'ente legalmente adatto per regolare un traffico merci in tale area e' la Commissione Europea.


Joyce Sala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Grazie a te e anche a Gail

Ciao

Guido