KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

suggerimento

English translation: ABOUT US - WHERE WE ARE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:suggerimento
English translation:ABOUT US - WHERE WE ARE
Entered by: biancaf202

20:49 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: suggerimento
Sempre il depliant sull'azienda produttrice di vini...
C'è una parte di presentazione divisa in due paragrafi nel primo si fa una presentazione dell'azienda ed il titolo è "Un po' di storia", mentre la seconda parte, in cui si descrive la zona geografica di produzione, si intitola "la nostra zona".
Qualcuno ha qualche idea originale per rendere in inglese questi due titoli... la traduzione letterale non mi piace per niente...
Grazie!
xxxgaya
ABOUT US - WHERE WE ARE
Explanation:
ABOUT US (on one page)
WHERE WE ARE (on the other, you may condsider to add "... AND" before WHERE WE ARE.

Buona fortuna.
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Penso che opterò per questa versione, comunque grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti, peccato non poter assegnare punti ad ognuno di voi... Grazie ancora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A bit of history...
Rick Henry
5A bit of history....xxxElena Sgarbo
4ABOUT US - WHERE WE ARE
biancaf202
4historical background - about the Estate
Enza Longo
4un giochino
luskie
4A brief historySabrina Rivaldo
4A glimpse of history - The shireKenji Otomo
4A glimpse of history - The shireKenji Otomo
4a bit of background about our product(s) and our area
swisstell
2ROOTS o GROUNDAlessandra Galassi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A bit of history...


Explanation:
Our region.
I know the second one is not literal, but it's well underestood in English when talking about winemaking.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Sapone
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A glimpse of history - The shire


Explanation:
"A glimpse of History" means a little example of History or a glance of History.

"The Shire" is a zone. It is very typical in Britain: Lancashire, Worcestershire.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie

disagree  Anthony Green: The wine is presumably not British, so shire gives a negative impression (unless you like british wine, that is!)
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A glimpse of history - The shire


Explanation:
"A glimpse of History" means a little example of History or a glance of History.

"The Shire" is a zone. It is very typical in Britain: Lancashire, Worcestershire.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bit of background about our product(s) and our area


Explanation:
whereby the A BIT OF BACKGROUND becomes the headline/title and the
about our products/about our area
become the subtitles.

You could also use an invitation such as
GET TO KNOW our wines / our area

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A bit of history....


Explanation:
Or: "going back in time."

For the second title: "Our land" (more American than the Brit. "shire")

or "our vineries". 'Vinery' refers not only to the vineyard building, but also to the area of soil where vines are grown.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A brief history


Explanation:
and "our region/province"

These are quite 'formal' terms, but if this is a marketing/advertising piece, you could use some licence: e.g. "a little bit of history" and "our patch/country/ward"

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un giochino


Explanation:
che si potrebbe fare sarebbe chiamare il primo storia e il secondo geografia - aggiungendo i vari bits, glances etc. mi sembra carino

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ROOTS o GROUND


Explanation:
Per storia potresti provare ad usare ROOTS (radici) o BACKGROUND.

Per area magari GROUND, se AREA non ti piace.

Entrambe le soluzioni sono piu' americane che britanniche!

Ciao

Alessandra Galassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ABOUT US - WHERE WE ARE


Explanation:
ABOUT US (on one page)
WHERE WE ARE (on the other, you may condsider to add "... AND" before WHERE WE ARE.

Buona fortuna.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Penso che opterò per questa versione, comunque grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti, peccato non poter assegnare punti ad ognuno di voi... Grazie ancora!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical background - about the Estate


Explanation:
The first topic is self-explanatory, as to the second topic, most wineries are referred to as Estates.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694