KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

marube`di riso

English translation: horehound ??


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:marube`di riso
English translation:horehound ??
Entered by: Grace Anderson

17:10 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: marube`di riso
Cotechino con marubè di riso ed erbette
ricetta
cos'e` un marube`?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
horehound ??
Explanation:
If this is not a mispelling, or maybe the chef's name then I believe that it is horehound. check the following:
http://www.erbeofficinali.com/dati/marrubio.htm
note altri nomi usati and also
http://www.kandwherbs.com/horehound.html
I was surprised to find that it is used in stews etc as I had only seen it in candy
and
http://www.terraditoscana.com/erbe/it090746.htm
http://medecinesnaturelles.com/pages/plantes/index/M/marrube...
perhaps this is where they got the spelling marube ?
Good luck!
Selected response from:

reliable
United States
Grading comment
i still am not sure if there is a mispelling but at least it's a clue and the word is not in any search engine.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3horehound ??
reliable
2rice marubé
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rice marubé


Explanation:
suggerisco a naso...

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horehound ??


Explanation:
If this is not a mispelling, or maybe the chef's name then I believe that it is horehound. check the following:
http://www.erbeofficinali.com/dati/marrubio.htm
note altri nomi usati and also
http://www.kandwherbs.com/horehound.html
I was surprised to find that it is used in stews etc as I had only seen it in candy
and
http://www.terraditoscana.com/erbe/it090746.htm
http://medecinesnaturelles.com/pages/plantes/index/M/marrube...
perhaps this is where they got the spelling marube ?
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.erbeofficinali.com/dati/marrubio.htm
    Reference: http://www.kandwherbs.com/horehound.html
reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
i still am not sure if there is a mispelling but at least it's a clue and the word is not in any search engine.