KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ravioli di gallinelle di mare prezzemolati

English translation: ravioli/pasta envelopes filled with mullet and parsley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ravioli di gallinelle di mare prezzemolati
English translation:ravioli/pasta envelopes filled with mullet and parsley
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

17:15 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ravioli di gallinelle di mare prezzemolati
Ravioli di gallinelle di mare prezzemolati
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
pasta envelopes filled with mullet and parsley
Explanation:
"Gallinella di mare" is a fairly generic term for various fish of the mullet (or gurnard) family.

If you think the diners will know what "ravioli" are, then you could of course substitute "pasta envelopes" with the Italian term.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pasta envelopes filled with mullet and parsley
Giles Watson
4ravioli with moorhen on parsley
Elisabeth Ghysels
4blue-finned gurnard ravioli with parsley
Rick Henry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue-finned gurnard ravioli with parsley


Explanation:
It's also called a sea robin.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravioli with moorhen on parsley


Explanation:
"stewed moorhen, marinaded or grilled eel ... ask for the typical ravioli
called "marubini" (stuffed pasta ... oil, garlic and parsley), "
era il sito web: utenti.tripod.it/votantonio/lombardiaenglish.htm,
ma non posso ragiungerlo adesso.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasta envelopes filled with mullet and parsley


Explanation:
"Gallinella di mare" is a fairly generic term for various fish of the mullet (or gurnard) family.

If you think the diners will know what "ravioli" are, then you could of course substitute "pasta envelopes" with the Italian term.

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Country/CountrySearchList.cfm?Countr...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740