KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

passato nella cenere

English translation: cheese rolled in ash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formaggio passato nella cenere
English translation:cheese rolled in ash
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

17:27 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: passato nella cenere
Formaggio fresco di capra passato nella cenere
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rolled in ash
Explanation:
Hard to believe, but I found some good Web evidence. Incidentally, now I'm getting hungry! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 01:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this page there\'s a cheese called \"sottocenere\", and the explanation says that the ash preserves the flavor!http://www.igourmet.com/search_result.asp?qry=&country=Italy...
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rolled in ash
Floriana
4over embers
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
over embers


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolled in ash


Explanation:
Hard to believe, but I found some good Web evidence. Incidentally, now I'm getting hungry! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 01:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this page there\'s a cheese called \"sottocenere\", and the explanation says that the ash preserves the flavor!http://www.igourmet.com/search_result.asp?qry=&country=Italy...


    Reference: http://www.thecheeseweb.com/cw/main.htm
    Reference: http://www.igourmet.com/search_result.asp?cat=51&qry=ash&sea...
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: ci sono molti "hit" con "ash-rolled chevre/Caprino"
7 hrs