KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

frattalico

English translation: fractalic, fractal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frattalico
English translation:fractalic, fractal

11:17 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: frattalico
Can't find in any dictionary although it is all over the internet.
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
fractalic - with / from fractals
Explanation:
credo che la creazione d' un aggettivo di frattale / fractal sia piuttosto recente, in inglese come in italiano.
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went with fractalic in the end: it was nothing scientific but the description of a Pop Art painter's style!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fractal/fractalic
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1fractalic - with / from fractals
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractalic - with / from fractals


Explanation:
credo che la creazione d' un aggettivo di frattale / fractal sia piuttosto recente, in inglese come in italiano.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://samvak.tripod.com/psychophysics.html
    Reference: http://www.chez.com/angelaveliz/images_numeriques/images_num...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks to you both, I went with fractalic in the end: it was nothing scientific but the description of a Pop Art painter's style!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
10 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fractal/fractalic


Explanation:
puoi utilizzare fractal come apposizione, as in "fractal theory", "fractal geometry". Vedi
il bellissimo sito indicato in calce.
buon lavoro

paola


    Reference: http://www.mikkeli.fi/opetus/myk/pv/comenius/fraktaalit.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wdh: frattale seems more common in Italian in a figurative sense, so depending on context you might need fractal-like or something similar. David
8 mins
  -> I agree, we don't know whether it is like a fractal or as pertaining to a fractal...

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
20 hrs