KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pungenza

English translation: prickle; prickliness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pungenza (del vino)
English translation:prickle; prickliness
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:31 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pungenza
L'eventuale presenza di anidride carbonica determina an-che un rafforzamento delle sensazioni di acidità/sapidità del vino, in funzione della sua tipica "pungenza" e leggera amarezza.

ho trovato prickliness, ma non sono certa vada bene.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
prickle
Explanation:
Hi Paola,

"Prickle" or "prickliness" is fine for the taste-enhancing sensation of carbon dioxide.

"Bubbliness" is really a visual characteristic and "pungency" is detectable on the nose.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prickle
Giles Watson
4bubblinessAnna Beria
1pungent, pungency
1964


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pungent, pungency


Explanation:
piquancy

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bubbliness


Explanation:
Cara Paola,

l'anidride carbonica presente nei liquidi (eg: acqua frizzante, vino spumante) da luogo a bollicine gassose che, una volta in bocca, provocano una leggera e piacevole sensazione di "pungolamento". Probabilmente "bubbliness" non si trova sui dizionari, ma e' senz'altro comprensibile da una persona di madre lingua inglese per associazione con "bubbly" -- il nome familiare dello spumante. Visto che sul mio Zingarelli 2001 non ho trovato nemmeno "pungenza", direi che usare "bubbliness", magari tra virgolette, sarebbe appropriato.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prickle


Explanation:
Hi Paola,

"Prickle" or "prickliness" is fine for the taste-enhancing sensation of carbon dioxide.

"Bubbliness" is really a visual characteristic and "pungency" is detectable on the nose.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs