KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

aromaticita`

English translation: aromatic profile; aromas; aromatic quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aromaticita`
English translation:aromatic profile; aromas; aromatic quality
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:39 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: aromaticita`
L'aromaticità e la speziatura, che a volte caratterizzano in modo determi-nante una preparazione, sono sensazioni che vengono percepite a livello gu-stativo ma, a volte, soprattutto a livello gusto-olfattivo.

of course the adj. is "aromatic" but what about the noun?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
aromatic profile
Explanation:
Hi Paola,

"Aromaticità" usually refers to the complete range of aromas detectable in the nose of wine so "aroma" on its own will not do. "Aromas", "Range of aromas", "aromatic profile" or some such periphrasis would be preferable.

"Fragrance" is not a "technical" word but is sometimes used by wine critics to describe interesting aromas, particularly in young white wines.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aromatic profile
Giles Watson
4 +3Aroma or fragrance
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aroma or fragrance


Explanation:
fragrance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 08:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.sallys-place.com/beverages/wine/wine_glossery.htm

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  reliable
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aromatic profile


Explanation:
Hi Paola,

"Aromaticità" usually refers to the complete range of aromas detectable in the nose of wine so "aroma" on its own will not do. "Aromas", "Range of aromas", "aromatic profile" or some such periphrasis would be preferable.

"Fragrance" is not a "technical" word but is sometimes used by wine critics to describe interesting aromas, particularly in young white wines.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr