KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ci va una bella forza per lanciare

English translation: you need great strength to throw...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ci va una bella forza per lanciare
English translation:you need great strength to throw...
Entered by: Grace Anderson

09:26 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ci va una bella forza per lanciare
It's a line from a song by Italian singer Paolo Conte. I can't translate the first part of it. Can you help?
D Tse
you need great strenght to trow...
Explanation:
if I'm not mistaken the line is about trowing a piano in the sea ^__^
"Ci va" is like saying "ci vuole"
Selected response from:

Elena Bellucci
Grading comment
The writer also knew what song I referred to! Thanks!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It takes a great strength to ...
Antonella M
4 +1you need great strenght to trow...
Elena Bellucci
5it takes good strenght to launch...
Michael Deliso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it takes good strenght to launch...


Explanation:
it takes lots of strenght to throw..
one needs good strenght to throw...

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 539

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you need great strenght to trow...


Explanation:
if I'm not mistaken the line is about trowing a piano in the sea ^__^
"Ci va" is like saying "ci vuole"

Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
The writer also knew what song I referred to! Thanks!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: definitely; how about just plain "you need"
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It takes a great strength to ...


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, Paolo Conte is
an old Italian singer, that's why his
Italian might confuse you.
Anyway that's how I would translate it.
HIH
Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: seems he lived in the Middle Ages… ;o)
40 mins

neutral  gianfranco: it's not because he is old, but because his lyrics are weird and very poetic, with a pinch of non-sense, absolutely brilliant!!!
41 mins
  -> OK, clever dick!