ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stato civile

English translation: Vital Records Office (US) or Civil Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ufficio dello Stato Civile
English translation:Vital Records Office (US) or Civil Registry
Entered by: costanza_p

18:04 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stato civile
Nell'intestazione di un certificato di nascita compare "Ufficio dello stato civile", e l'ufficiale dello stato civile e' colui che certifica la nascita del bambino (e firma il documento)

Qualche idea per il corrispondente americano?

Grazie.
costanza_p
Vital Records Office, dependent of the Center for Vital Statistics
Explanation:
The Center for Vital Statistics in the US is organized by state, so there are 50 of them. Within each Center, in turn, there are different offices (Called Vital Records Offices) by County and town.

We recently had to obtain a certified copy of our son's birth certificate, so I was checking all this info. Below is the link I used to arrive to the Ohio office.

Buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti...anche a chi non ha fatto caso al contesto! :)
e scusate del ritardo nel scegliere la risposta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vital Records Office, dependent of the Center for Vital StatisticsxxxElena Sgarbo
5marital statusRobb Kvasnak
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4 +1Civil Registry
Rick Henry
4marital statusPaola Paliotti
4non vorrei sembrare una rompiscatole
CLS Lexi-tech
4Register Office of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
civil status
Diz. Hazon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ufficio di stato civile =registry (o register) office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uff,le di stato civile = Registrar

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital status


Explanation:
Di solito si dice marital status.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Ciao

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
9 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: non in questo caso... compare in un certificato di nascita.
10 mins

disagree  Floriana: agree w. Rick... Wrong context
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Register Office of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
These pages contain lots of information about the Cheshire Family History Society, including details of their research centre at Alderley Edge. The site includes an index to wills at Cheshire and Chester Archives and Local Studies and a useful guide to Cheshire parishes as well as a selection of relevant links for Cheshire family historians. Also Cheshire BMD - the register office of Births, Marriages and Deaths in the county.

Ufficiale di Stato Civile = Registrar


    Reference: http://www.chestercc.gov.uk/heritage/culture/related-website...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Registry


Explanation:
or Registrar's Office.
"Ufficio dello stato civile" is where all public birth/death/marriage/divorce documents are handled.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vital Records Office, dependent of the Center for Vital Statistics


Explanation:
The Center for Vital Statistics in the US is organized by state, so there are 50 of them. Within each Center, in turn, there are different offices (Called Vital Records Offices) by County and town.

We recently had to obtain a certified copy of our son's birth certificate, so I was checking all this info. Below is the link I used to arrive to the Ohio office.

Buon lavoro
Elena


    Reference: http://vitalrec.com/ohcounties2.html#Cuyahoga
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti...anche a chi non ha fatto caso al contesto! :)
e scusate del ritardo nel scegliere la risposta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non vorrei sembrare una rompiscatole


Explanation:
ma prima di postare una domanda, sarebbe bene fare una ricerca nel nostro glossario, visto che di questo termine mi pare si sia gia' discusso ad ufo.

buon lavoro a tutti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marital status


Explanation:
'civil status' though understandable, is not commonoly used in the US.


    Reference: http://www.acadling.com
Robb Kvasnak