KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Atti di Nascita

English translation: births register


18:07 Mar 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Atti di Nascita
Sempre il certificato di nascita.
"l'ufficiale dello stato civile visto il registro degli Atti di Nascita dell'anno 1972 certifica che ...."
costanza_p
English translation:births register
Explanation:
a ) a register to be called and known and in this Act referred to as the Northern Ireland births register, and
( b ) a register to be called and known and in this Act referred to as the foreign births register.

In inglese la parola "atti" in questo caso semplicemente non si traduce
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5births register
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +5Birth cerificatePaola Paliotti
4 +1birth-certificate
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
births register


Explanation:
a ) a register to be called and known and in this Act referred to as the Northern Ireland births register, and
( b ) a register to be called and known and in this Act referred to as the foreign births register.

In inglese la parola "atti" in questo caso semplicemente non si traduce



    Reference: http://193.120.124.98/ZZA13Y1935S25.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean
14 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Register of births
2 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 hrs

agree  Maureen Young
12 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo: Register of Births
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth-certificate


Explanation:
diz. Hazon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. births

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel registro delle nascite ci sono i \"records\" o\"recordings\"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
40 mins

neutral  Bilingualduo: certificato di nascita non è l'atto di nascita.
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Birth cerificate


Explanation:
Ho trovato un sito che ti propongo, dove atto di nascita viene lasciato come tale.

Comunque su Eurodicautom viene tradotto come: Birth cerificate

Ciao
Paola

http://www.arduini.net/tools/nati.htm

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:22:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa certificate

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Si, nostro figlio ha il suo birth certificate dall'Ohio.
14 mins

agree  cleobella
1 hr

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: creddo che certificato e atto di nascita sono due cose diverse come da frase da tradurre
1 hr
  -> Si ma sull'atto di nascita di mia figlia(nata in California) c'è scritto birth certificate

neutral  Bilingualduo: il certificato e l'atto sono due cose diverse
23 hrs