KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rucola

English translation: rocket salad (U.K.); arugola (U.S.A.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rucola
English translation:rocket salad (U.K.); arugola (U.S.A.)
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:49 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rucola
garden rocket e`usato come termine oppure ci sono alternative piu`comuni?
comunque sia, e`una varieta` di insalata che cresce, viene venduta ad esempio in inghilterra o stati uniti?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
rocket
Explanation:
questo è il termine usato su tutte le confezioni qui in Inghilterra. A volte si vede "wild rocket" che, ovviamente, è la specie selvatica (vale a dire non coltivata).

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
che abbondanza di termini, do`il punto a guarnieri in ordine di apparizione, ma mille grazie anche a maureen per avermi fatto notare la differenza tra usa e gb.
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rocket
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5rocket/ arugolaerilou29
4 +1rucolaSandra Schlatter
4 +1arugola
Maureen Young
4rocket
Gian
4rocket salad
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rucola


Explanation:
If you have a look at an ordinary UK supermarket shelf, you will mostly find "rucola" on the label (sounds more impressive I suppose...)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
15 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rocket


Explanation:
questo è il termine usato su tutte le confezioni qui in Inghilterra. A volte si vede "wild rocket" che, ovviamente, è la specie selvatica (vale a dire non coltivata).

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
che abbondanza di termini, do`il punto a guarnieri in ordine di apparizione, ma mille grazie anche a maureen per avermi fatto notare la differenza tra usa e gb.
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ferrara
1 min

agree  Susan Goodall
35 mins

agree  kringle
54 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocket


Explanation:
= rucola = ruchetta = ruca

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocket salad


Explanation:
prima l'ho trovata solo come noxious weed e chinese fireworks, ma poi:

Rocket salad (Eruca sativa) is the roquette of France and Italy and is a coarse, weedy plant with whitish or creamy-yellow flowers that have an orange-blossom odor. Also known as tira and garden rocket, it is cultivated for salads.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/r/rocket1.asp
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: rocket salad è quella che si vende già confezionata in quelle belle e asettiche bustone... ma la rucola si può anche acquistare a parte, in mazzetti o anche in busta, ma senza la dicitura "salad"
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arugola


Explanation:
This is the term I have seen consistently in US supermarkets and hundreds of recipe pages on the net.
I didn't even know about 'rocket'! :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:07:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, wait! \'Arugula\' is even more common:
ah-ROO-guh-lah Also called rocket, roquette, rugula and rucola, arugula is a bitterish, aromatic salad green with a peppery mustard flavor.
From http://www.allrecipes.com/encyc/terms/a/5154.asp

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I agree with "arugula", although I have also seen rocket.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rocket/ arugola


Explanation:
Rocket in British English, arugola or arugula in US English. It is grown and sold widely in both England and the States- in Britain rocket was 'rediscovered' during the 1990s and became a trendy addition to everything from pizza to cheese platters.

erilou29