KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

baio

English translation: bay (=reddish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:baio
English translation:bay (=reddish)
Entered by: schmurr

09:50 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: baio
Is there an adjective "baio"?
D Tse
reddish
Explanation:
used to describe horses
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reddish
schmurr
4 +1bay
Maureen Young


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reddish


Explanation:
used to describe horses


    Devoto/Oli
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: sì, cavallo dal mantello rossastro (reddish coat)
6 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
22 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bay


Explanation:
From the American Heritage dictionary:

ADJECTIVE: Reddish-brown: a bay colt.

NOUN:
1. A reddish brown.
2. A reddish-brown animal, especially a horse having a black mane and tail.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Old French bai, from Latin badius.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: yours is the best, but fate was injust
1 hr
  -> No problem! :-) Thanks.