KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bacche di vaniglia

English translation: vanilla pods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bacche di vaniglia
English translation:vanilla pods
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:25 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bacche di vaniglia
vanilla berries?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
vanilla pods
Explanation:
1300 Google hits. Secondo me come frutta della vaniglia c'è solo questa!
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vanilla beans
Maureen Young
4 +3vanilla pods
schmurr
4vanilla berries
Sarah Ferrara
4vedi sotto
Gian
4vanilla berries o vanilla sort fruits
Maria Elena Tondi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanilla berries o vanilla sort fruits


Explanation:
fonte: eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 10:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft fruits, pardon!

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanilla berries


Explanation:
http://www.winexwired.com/3point3/ss33.htm



Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanilla pods


Explanation:
1300 Google hits. Secondo me come frutta della vaniglia c'è solo questa!


    wordreference.com DE-EN
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Goodall
7 mins

agree  kringle: when I'm not translating I cook and it's definitely vanilla pods
12 mins

agree  wdh
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
La vaniglia, come si sa, è impiegata come aromatizzante in pasticceria (creme, zuccheri, paste, dolci, confetti); ma di quali bacche si tratta? Mi piacerebbe saperlo se mi siedo ad un tavolo e devo mangiarle!!!!!!!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanilla beans


Explanation:
At least in the US, they are always referred to as vanilla beans.

"Vanilla Beans are the long, greenish-yellow seed pods of the tropical orchid plant,Vanilla planifolia."


    Reference: http://www.culinarycafe.com/Spices_Herbs/Vanilla.html
Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Yup, that's what we call'em where I'm from.
32 mins

agree  oldnick: Britannica says it's beans. forget berries
1 hr

agree  pesci
5 hrs