KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

all'ascolana

English translation: stuffed rabbit all'ascolana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coniglio ripieno all'ascolana
English translation:stuffed rabbit all'ascolana
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:13 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: all'ascolana
coniglio ripieno all'ascolana
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
stuffed rabbit all'Ascolana
Explanation:
'Ala' (from French) is used constantly in English recipe titles--I see no reason why you shouldn't leave this in Italian as it is perfectly understandable, and brings to mind yummy Italian cooking :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see in rete Rabbit alla cacciatora, alla campagnola, alla Siciliana, and even, ahem ;-), \"alla funghi\".
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stuffed rabbit all'Ascolana
Maureen Young
4Stuffed rabbit Ascoli's stylePaola Paliotti
3in the way of AscoliAngemar
4 -1rabbit fillet - ascoli's styletranslationMalt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rabbit fillet - ascoli's style


Explanation:
ripieno di coniglio can be probably done in different styles with the Ascoli Piceno's sytle being one of them

translationMalt
Native speaker of: Maltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paola Paliotti: fillet is filetto, here is the whole rabbit being stuffed.
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the way of Ascoli


Explanation:
heard somewhere.

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuffed rabbit all'Ascolana


Explanation:
'Ala' (from French) is used constantly in English recipe titles--I see no reason why you shouldn't leave this in Italian as it is perfectly understandable, and brings to mind yummy Italian cooking :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see in rete Rabbit alla cacciatora, alla campagnola, alla Siciliana, and even, ahem ;-), \"alla funghi\".

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: I'd use 'all'Ascolana' too.
3 mins

agree  Anthony Green: if people have the courage to eat foreign food, they have an interest in the culture. I feel the proper nouns used should remain the same wherever possible. We don't see "spaghetti alla carbonara" often written as "little strings à la charcoal burner"!
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stuffed rabbit Ascoli's style


Explanation:
All'Ascolana, come le tipiche olive, significa che un tipico ripieno appunto nello stile Ascolano, ma non è un filetto di coniglio, è l'intero coniglio ripieno, giusto?

Ciao

Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31