KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

parmigiano reggiano

English translation: parmesan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parmigiano reggiano
English translation:parmesan
Entered by: gianfranco

12:23 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: parmigiano reggiano
crema cotta con parmigiano reggiano
meglio tradurre parmisan cheese o lasciarlo invariato?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
parmesan cheese
Explanation:
surprisingly enough, the 'official' website of parmigiano reggiano choose to translate it.
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parmesan cheese
gianfranco
4 +2parmisan cheese
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4parmigiano reggiano
Anthony Green
4parmesan cheese
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parmesan cheese


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto. Se vuoi mettere in evidenza il prodotto esatto, compreso il marchio registrato e differenziarlo da prodotti similari o imitazioni, devi usare "Parmiggiano reggiano", se si tratta di indicare un ingrediente per una ricetta, in cui un generico formaggio tipo 'parmigiano' va bene, si puo' usare 'parmesan'.

Gianfranco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 12:28:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, forse e meglio scrivere \'parmigiano\' e non \'parmiggiano\', sorry...

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: totally agree
1 min

agree  Elena Bellucci
6 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parmisan cheese


Explanation:
dato che esiste la traduzione, io la userei.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: parmesan però
2 mins
  -> sì, parmesan...

agree  Paola Paliotti
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parmesan cheese


Explanation:
surprisingly enough, the 'official' website of parmigiano reggiano choose to translate it.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.parmigiano-reggiano.it/Database/parmigianoreggian...
    Reference: http://www.parmigiano-reggiano.it/Database/parmigianoreggian...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parmigiano reggiano


Explanation:
Judging by your previous questions, I have a suspicion that the text you are writing is one for gourmets, so I would leave it in Italian - if you think the readership will know what the stuff is. If it's an intro to Italian cookery, or a "Cucna italiana For Dummies" type of text then perhaps translate.

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705