KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

procedura "a sportello"

English translation: first-in, first-financed policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procedura a sportello
English translation:first-in, first-financed policy
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

23:28 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: procedura "a sportello"
Ho fatto diverse ricerche, e viene fuori che: le istanze di finanziamento vengono esaminate in base alla data di presentazione e i progetti ritenuti ammissibili verranno finanziati fino all'esaurimento dei fondi disponibili.

Bene. Ora come esprimerlo in inglese? C'e' per caso un termine o una frase specifica? I'm stumped.
Amy Taylor
United States
"first-in, first-financed policy"
Explanation:
entirely the result of my own imagination, of course. No other reference available.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
I agree with Maureen - very catchy! And in the end I couldn't go for a longer paraphrase as suggested elsewhere because it was a slide in a power point presentation. They'll have to give the more lengthy explanation themselves. Thanks for the flair!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paraphrase
Riccardo Schiaffino
4 +1"first-in, first-financed policy"
Francesco D'Alessandro
1on a "first come first served basis"Guido Dalla Fontana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paraphrase


Explanation:
prova qualcosa come:
funding requests will be considered in strict chronological order, and the approved projects will be funded only so long as the available funds last.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
7 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"first-in, first-financed policy"


Explanation:
entirely the result of my own imagination, of course. No other reference available.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
I agree with Maureen - very catchy! And in the end I couldn't go for a longer paraphrase as suggested elsewhere because it was a slide in a power point presentation. They'll have to give the more lengthy explanation themselves. Thanks for the flair!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I like it!
22 mins

neutral  Maureen Young: Catchy, but then I (the loan requester) would ask for clarification, while the above answer is already clear.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on a "first come first served basis"


Explanation:
A wild guess

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 15