KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sottoposto a rimontaggi

English translation: pumping over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimontaggio
English translation:pumping over
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

03:25 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ wnes
Italian term or phrase: sottoposto a rimontaggi
Terminata la fase di pigiatura il mosto comprensivo di bucce e vinaccioli è stato messo a fermentare in recipienti d'acciaio inox e sottoposto a rimontaggi sino al termine della fermentazione tumultuosa
Pasquale Capo
Canada
pumping over
Explanation:
Pumping over and fermentation are not the same thing.
See this site below for a good explanation of the process:
The second is used for larger quantities of wine and is called "pumping over." This process uses a pump attached to the bottom of a tank. The juice is then pumped over the top of the cap and circulated this way for about 15 - 20 minutes. Whether you're punching down or pumping over, you still must do this twice a day (sometimes more!), until fermentation is complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 08:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of your sentence:
\"... and pumped over...\"
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
grazie, it makes sense. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pumping over
Catherine Bolton
4 +1being subjected to fermentation
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being subjected to fermentation


Explanation:
ref. office internationale de la vigne et du vin (for this and most of the other proposals which I passed on this evening).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pumping over


Explanation:
Pumping over and fermentation are not the same thing.
See this site below for a good explanation of the process:
The second is used for larger quantities of wine and is called "pumping over." This process uses a pump attached to the bottom of a tank. The juice is then pumped over the top of the cap and circulated this way for about 15 - 20 minutes. Whether you're punching down or pumping over, you still must do this twice a day (sometimes more!), until fermentation is complete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 08:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of your sentence:
\"... and pumped over...\"


    Reference: http://www.mcmenamins.com/Edge/Winery/process.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
grazie, it makes sense. PC