KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

accertamento

English translation: check, assessment, investigation, examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accertamento
English translation:check, assessment, investigation, examination
Entered by: cleobella

09:03 Mar 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: accertamento
Si devono avere i dati d'identificazione e documentazione fotografica o disegni per l'accertamento degli inconvenienti.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
check, assessment, investigation, examination
Explanation:
accertamento
(n) (m) (verifica) check;
(Fisco) assessment;
(Dir) investigation;
(Med) examination;

essere in corso di accertamento - to be under investigation;
(Fisco) fare un accertament - to carry out an inspection.

HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4should be made available to ascertain...
Francesco D'Alessandro
4check, assessment, investigation, examinationTBQGS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check, assessment, investigation, examination


Explanation:
accertamento
(n) (m) (verifica) check;
(Fisco) assessment;
(Dir) investigation;
(Med) examination;

essere in corso di accertamento - to be under investigation;
(Fisco) fare un accertament - to carry out an inspection.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should be made available to ascertain...


Explanation:
Identification data, photographic evidence or drawings should be made available to ascertain the nature of the malfunction (sempre che si tratti di un guasto, perché dal contesto non è chiaro di che inconveniente si tratti)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392