ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

paste catolic

English translation: Check the spelling of the words

08:53 Mar 30, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: paste catolic
azi e pastele catolic
andrada
English translation:Check the spelling of the words
Explanation:
the right word in italian is probably PASTE CATTOLICHE, but i cannot understand the meaning,are they some cakes made during Easter time?
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Check the spelling of the wordsxxxflorawatson
4ROMANIANRomina Minucci


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Check the spelling of the words


Explanation:
the right word in italian is probably PASTE CATTOLICHE, but i cannot understand the meaning,are they some cakes made during Easter time?

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi: it sounds odd ...
5 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: there is a chance, that it's Romanian
49 mins

agree  Floriana
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ROMANIAN


Explanation:
IT IS NOT ITALIAN, THIS IS CERTAINLY ROMANIAN.
I DON'T KNOW WHAT PASTELE MEANS, BUT THIS IS A DEFINITION FROM A ROMANIAN GLOSSARY
PASTELE: are la origine sarbatoarea anuala evreiasca Passah (l.ebraica tranzitie). Initial Passahul a simbolizat pasirea intr-un nou an si purificarea prin jertfe de pacatele anului anterior. Ulterior, evreii au adaugat si comemorarea exodului din robia egipteana (sub conducerea lui Moise). Passahul evreiesc are loc anual la 14 Nissan (martie-aprilie, la prima luna plina, imediat dupa patrarul de primavara), in orice zi a saptamanii, de luni pana dumineca. Invierea lui Isus ar fi avut loc dumineca. In primii ani, Pastele crestin s-a sarbatorit odata cu Passahul evreiesc. Cand apostolul Petru a ajuns la Roma, Pastele era sarbatorit deja numai dumineca, deoarece Isus inviase intr-o zi de dumineca

BOH!!!

Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350