KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

I risultati netti

English translation: net results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:I risultati netti
English translation:net results
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

09:39 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: I risultati netti
Positivi i risultati netti del Gruppo [name] del 2002 che...
cilla
net results
Explanation:
The various interests that the Company acquires in its partner companies are accounted for under three broad methods: consolidation, equity method and cost method. The effect of a partner company's net results of operations on the Company's net results of operations is generally the same under either the consolidation method of accounting or the equity method of accounting, because under each of these methods only the Company's share of the earnings or losses of a partner company is reflected in its net results of operations in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The applicable accounting method is generally determined based on the Company's voting interest in a partner company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The conversion feature, which for financial reporting purposes has a value of about $13 million, will not impact the company\'s net results for the third quarter of 2001 or the full year, but will decrease the company\'s per share results for the same periods by 8 cents, officials said.
http://phoenix.bizjournals.com/phoenix/stories/2001/09/03/da...

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10net results
Francesco D'Alessandro
5final (definite, clear) resultsTBQGS
4net earningsJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
net results


Explanation:
The various interests that the Company acquires in its partner companies are accounted for under three broad methods: consolidation, equity method and cost method. The effect of a partner company's net results of operations on the Company's net results of operations is generally the same under either the consolidation method of accounting or the equity method of accounting, because under each of these methods only the Company's share of the earnings or losses of a partner company is reflected in its net results of operations in the Consolidated Statements of Operations. The applicable accounting method is generally determined based on the Company's voting interest in a partner company.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 09:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The conversion feature, which for financial reporting purposes has a value of about $13 million, will not impact the company\'s net results for the third quarter of 2001 or the full year, but will decrease the company\'s per share results for the same periods by 8 cents, officials said.
http://phoenix.bizjournals.com/phoenix/stories/2001/09/03/da...




    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:7e6SstumRz0C:biz.yahoo.c...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
15 mins

agree  Enza Longo: without a doubt
19 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
40 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
41 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: I've also found that when the "results" are positive, companies prefer "net profit", but if a loss in involved the "softer" term of "negative net results" is used!
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  wdh: I agree in particular with cbolton's note
5 hrs

agree  cleobella
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final (definite, clear) results


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net earnings


Explanation:
and net income is also possible


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286