KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

corpo equipaggi militari marittimi

English translation: Italian Navy Crew Corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo equipaggi militari marittimi
English translation:Italian Navy Crew Corps
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

10:45 Apr 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: corpo equipaggi militari marittimi
Si tratta di un foglio di congedo e all'inizio riporta:
"Ministero difesa - marina
corpo equipaggi militari marittimi"

Grazie in anticipo
Sabrina Rivaldo
Italian Navy Crew Corps
Explanation:
As far as the Navy is concerned, other documents represent the various Italian Marine Forces before the birth of the Italian kingdom. There are several ‘Permission of Leave’ certificates released by the Marine Departments, signed by the Commander-in-chief and undersigned by Members of the Head Cabinet of Administration of the First Division of the Royal Crew Corps (namely "Sea Army"), as the Navy was called during the first decades of the nineteenth century.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Giovanni.

Buon lavoro a tutti
Sabrina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Italian Navy Crew Corps
Francesco D'Alessandro
4vedi sotto
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
poiché non esiste un equivalente, io risolverei la questione così:

Ministry of Defence - Italian Navy
C.E.M.M. (Corpo Equipaggi Militari Marittimi)

CEMM è l'acronimo del Corpo. Molti riferimenti in rete.

Ciao

G


    Reference: http://www.corso64.net/64/64.htm
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian Navy Crew Corps


Explanation:
As far as the Navy is concerned, other documents represent the various Italian Marine Forces before the birth of the Italian kingdom. There are several ‘Permission of Leave’ certificates released by the Marine Departments, signed by the Commander-in-chief and undersigned by Members of the Head Cabinet of Administration of the First Division of the Royal Crew Corps (namely "Sea Army"), as the Navy was called during the first decades of the nineteenth century.


    Reference: http://www.cec.it/HomeCEC/Enti/NAVAL/ENGLISH/MUSDOC.HTM
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Grazie anche a Giovanni.

Buon lavoro a tutti
Sabrina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
10 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: strettamente parlando, non sono esattamente la stessa cosa (vedi originale in italiano dello stesso documento), tuttavia, la tua traduzione mi sembra la più appropriata.
47 mins