KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Gentile signore, ...

English translation: Dear Sir/Madam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gentile signore, ...
English translation:Dear Sir/Madam
Entered by: Louise Norman

23:30 Apr 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ short letter/breve lettera
Italian term or phrase: Gentile signore, ...
Gentile Signore, mi chiamo Ciro Esposito, sono laureato in Lingue e Letterature straniere e quest'estate sosterrò l'esame per diventare guida turistica di Napoli. Vorrei sapere se il nome di dominio "xxxxx.com" è in vendita, poiché vorrei costruire un sito che promuova la mia futura professione. Se preferisce, posso offrirLe infinite visite gratuite alla città, anche ai suoi amici e parenti! La ringrazio per l'attenzione e spero di avere presto una Sua risposta. Cordiali Saluti, Ciro Esposito
Vittorio Marone
Dear Sir/Madam
Explanation:
I would always begin a formal letter in this way if I didn't who the name of the person. If you know the name of the recipient you can say 'Dear Mr Smith and Mr Jones' for example. Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Louise Norman
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dear Sirs
Floriana
5 +1Dear Sir/Madam
Louise Norman
4 +1Dear Sirgianni73


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Sirs


Explanation:
al plurale, oppure addirittura "To whom it may concern" (A chi di spettanza), se non sai il nome preciso della persona a cui ti rivolgi.


    varie e molteplici
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LINDA GERLETTI
5 hrs

neutral  Maureen Young: Uh, credo che vorrebbe la traduzione di tutta la lettera :-))
6 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
6 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
8 hrs

disagree  npage: what about: Dear Sir/Madam
11 hrs

disagree  xxxgaya: "Dear Sirs" é la traduzione di "Spettabile Ditta". Io userei Dear Sir/Madam
19 hrs

agree  Rick Henry: I use "To whom it may concern" quite a bit. It's usually considered fairly formal though.
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sir/Madam


Explanation:
I would always begin a formal letter in this way if I didn't who the name of the person. If you know the name of the recipient you can say 'Dear Mr Smith and Mr Jones' for example. Hope it helps

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sir


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, if one knows that the addressee is a man, and it appears to be the case.
1 day12 hrs