KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

i rustici

English translation: rustic line


07:31 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: i rustici
questa frase riguarda i stili delle porte, ed era tra seguenti frasi:
600 italiano/nuovo rinascimento/ ognitempo/ i rustici
estivo
Russian Federation
English translation:rustic line
Explanation:
Many door manufacturers have one (especially in the U.S.)
Are you really sure it ought to be translated, though?

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rustic line
Federica Jean
4 +1rustic, ruralgianni73
4shells, carcasses, sheds, ...TBQGS
3countrysideAnna Beria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shells, carcasses, sheds, ...


Explanation:

rustico [rustiko]
1 (adj) (gente) country attr, rural;
(arredamento) rustic;
(modi) rough, unrefined;
2 (n) (m) (Edil) shell, carcass;
(deposito per attrezzi) shed;
(alloggio di contadini) farm labourer's (Brit) {or} farmhand's cottage

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
35 mins

disagree  Floriana: doesn't fit the context!
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rustic line


Explanation:
Many door manufacturers have one (especially in the U.S.)
Are you really sure it ought to be translated, though?

Federica

Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: sounds like it shouldn't be translated
21 mins

agree  cleobella: yes, could be left in itl
22 mins

agree  xxxTanuki: leave it untranslated.
53 mins

agree  wdh: untranslated if these are product lines as it seems
1 hr

agree  Floriana
6 hrs

agree  luskie
9 hrs

agree  terry1
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countryside


Explanation:
Either you don't translate any of the four "styles" or you translate the lot. If the product is to be sold to an English-speaking market, personally I would opt for translation:

'600 italiano: XVII Century (i.e. Baroque?)
nuovo rinascimento: Renaissance rivisited
ognitempo: Timeless
i rustici: Countryside or simply "Country"

Anna

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rustic, rural


Explanation:
.

gianni73
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanita: Yes, rustic.
9 hrs