KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

provincia

English translation: province


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:provincia
English translation:province
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

07:38 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: provincia
Da tradurre in un modulo da spedire in Inghilterra, Cipro, Danimarca, Egitto, Grecia, Irlanda, Islanda, Israele, Norvegia, Olanda e Portogallo.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
province
Explanation:
brevità per brevità
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3district
Maria Elena Tondi
4province
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
province


Explanation:
brevità per brevità

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
district


Explanation:
but also:
- province
- county

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
21 mins

agree  cleobella: Yes. Sometimes I use "region" too depending on the context.
33 mins

neutral  wdh: I usually rewrite address forms for foreign countriesand merely put "full address" otherwise words don't fit in the spaces, the postcode is too long and so on
52 mins
  -> I can't understand your comment, sorry. It seems an independent answer, or do you mean that my answer is not correct?

agree  xxxangelosc
58 mins