KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pellami martellati

English translation: hammered hides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pellami martellati
English translation:hammered hides
Entered by: criss

07:46 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ leather and tannery
Italian term or phrase: pellami martellati
o pelle martellata, penso sia un tipo di concia. Infatti si tratta di "pellami bottalati e martellati" per scarpe
criss
drummed and hammered hides/skins/leather
Explanation:
bottalare= to drum
martellare= to hammer
from the Tecnologie Conciarie glossario tecnico della pelle

Karen
Selected response from:

Karen W
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drummed and hammered hides/skins/leather
Karen W
4peened hides (skins, leather...)xxxTanuki


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peened hides (skins, leather...)


Explanation:
per i pellami il Marolli parla di "martellatura a penna".
Da notare un refuso nel M. : peend in luogo di peened.
Peened per metalli invece sarebbe "pallinato".

Sempre il M. fornisce "drumming", e "paddling" per bottalatura.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drummed and hammered hides/skins/leather


Explanation:
bottalare= to drum
martellare= to hammer
from the Tecnologie Conciarie glossario tecnico della pelle

Karen

Karen W
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Grazie!