KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

municipalizzazione

English translation: municipalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:municipalizzazione
English translation:municipalization
Entered by: Francesco D'Alessandro

07:51 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: municipalizzazione
Da tradurre in un modulo da spedire in Inghilterra, Cipro, Danimarca, Egitto, Grecia, Irlanda, Islanda, Israele, Norvegia, Olanda e Portogallo.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
municipalization
Explanation:
Under pressure from community referenda since 1989, the Toledo City Council is investigating municipalization and other options to escape Toledo Edison's (TE) high electric rates. The city created a $100,000 budget and hired consultants to study the option of establishing a municipal utility to compete with the investor-owned utility. The city signed a short-term five year interim franchise agreement with TE, approved by voters in 1993.

Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2municipalization
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1municipalisation
Fernando Muela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipalization


Explanation:
Under pressure from community referenda since 1989, the Toledo City Council is investigating municipalization and other options to escape Toledo Edison's (TE) high electric rates. The city created a $100,000 budget and hired consultants to study the option of establishing a municipal utility to compete with the investor-owned utility. The city signed a short-term five year interim franchise agreement with TE, approved by voters in 1993.




    Reference: http://www.local.org/toledo.html
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi: yes, this is the right spelling, with "z"
13 mins

agree  xxxangelosc
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipalisation


Explanation:
Municipalisation is the British term.
I hope it helps, Valerio.

DRINK TRAFFIC, INTEMPERANCE AND GAMBLING - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... CA53. 2680. BEVERIDGE,AT Gordon. The Municipalisation of the Drink
Traffic. Aberdeen & Manchester: Aberdeen ILP 1894. pp16. 2nd ed. ...
www.hud.ac.uk/schools/library/archives/ghw/ghwdg.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

LOCAL GOVERNMENT & MUNICIPAL CONTROL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... FE2. 4436. Municipalisation by Provinces, London: Fabian
Society,Oct. 1905, pp15. Fabian Tract No. 125. ...
www.hud.ac.uk/schools/library/archives/ghw/ghwga.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hud.ac.uk ]



    Eurodicatom
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: this is the correct spelling for anyone outside the U.S.
30 mins

neutral  wdh: Maybe more context is needed. Note that a lot of the sites refer to history, even though the term is easily understandable. As for 's' or 'z', we could debate correctness for years and not agree.
1 hr