KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Lasciare in posa

English translation: let rest/allow it to rest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lasciare in posa
English translation:let rest/allow it to rest
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

15:09 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ cosmetica
Italian term or phrase: Lasciare in posa
... "per almeno 10 minuti".
Sono istruzioni per l'utilizzo di creme, fanghi... insomma cosmetici anticellulite, rilassanti, rassodanti.... Come si dice "lasciare in posa"? Set? Settle? O diversamente?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
let rest
Explanation:
A creamy, hydrating masque that is rich in natural proteins and honey. A luxurious formula that retexturizes and firms dry and damaged skin. Suitable for all skin types, this hydrating masque is particularly effective if your skin is very sensitive or easily irritated. It soothes and protects while nourishing and stimulating skin cells. Apply generously to clean skin. Spread from neck to forehead avoiding eye area. Let rest for 10 minutes and rinse with tepid water. Use twice weekly.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
THANX VERY MUCH FOR RAPIDITY AS WELL!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1let it rest / allow it to restxxxElena Sgarbo
4let rest
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let rest


Explanation:
A creamy, hydrating masque that is rich in natural proteins and honey. A luxurious formula that retexturizes and firms dry and damaged skin. Suitable for all skin types, this hydrating masque is particularly effective if your skin is very sensitive or easily irritated. It soothes and protects while nourishing and stimulating skin cells. Apply generously to clean skin. Spread from neck to forehead avoiding eye area. Let rest for 10 minutes and rinse with tepid water. Use twice weekly.


    Reference: http://www.cosmetics.com/ultimate.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
THANX VERY MUCH FOR RAPIDITY AS WELL!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let it rest / allow it to rest


Explanation:
... for X amount of time.

"Settle" can also be used when the substance needs to become sort of "deactivated", I'd say.

Buon lavoro
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 hrs