KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nell'ambito di

English translation: In this respect / in this context / with regard to /as concerns /in the context of /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nell'ambito di
English translation:In this respect / in this context / with regard to /as concerns /in the context of /
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

20:57 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
Italian term or phrase: nell'ambito di
or "in questo ambito"
For example: In questo ambito, si provvedera a tutte le spese di viaggio.
I wonder whether the meaning is: "in this respect" or "in this context"
Thanks a lot!
aracara
In this respect / in this context / with regard to /as concerns /in the context of /
Explanation:
Hi aracara, as professional translators we translate these three words hundreds of times each day and we always have to invent something different each time because they is no precise equivalent in English, or as we say, they have no true friend in English.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1within / within the limit of / within the scope of
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +1see explanation
biankonera
5In this respect / in this context / with regard to /as concerns /in the context of /
James (Jim) Davis
4within this context/in this respect/as applicable to/as pertinent/for this reason, therefore
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
ambito - figuratively it means "sphere", "ambit", "circle". For example: in ambito medico - in medical circles

biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHEOPE: or even "in this occasion (considering the context) ...field...area
12 mins
  -> yes, that too most definitely. thanks for your comment!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within / within the limit of / within the scope of


Explanation:
it depends from the context, please provide a sentence if you can.


Otherwise ambito is translated by "limits (pl.), sphere, scope, ambit, area).

See Dizionario Sansoni IT - INGL IT.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 23:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would translate "in questo ambito" in your example simply "in this case".

"In this respect" is correct.

You could also say "in this field.

Note that "scope" means more "campo di applicazione", "ambito di applicazione".



Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: anche "in the sphere of"
6 hrs
  -> giusto, grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within this context/in this respect/as applicable to/as pertinent/for this reason, therefore


Explanation:
You're right..it means as pertinent to, as applicable to

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
ap·pli·ca·ble /ˈæplɪkəbəl, əˈplɪkə-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[ap-li-kuh-buhl, uh-plik-uh-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective applying or capable of being applied; relevant; suitable; appropriate: an applicable rule; a solution that is applicable to the problem.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1400–50; < L applic(āre) to apply + -able, or < MF applicable, ML applicābilis; r. late ME appliable]

—Related forms
ap·pli·ca·bil·i·ty, ap·pli·ca·ble·ness, noun
ap·pli·ca·bly, adverb


—Synonyms fitting, proper, germane, pertinent.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
per·ti·nent /ˈpɜrtnənt/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[pur-tn-uhnt] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective pertaining or relating directly and significantly to the matter at hand; relevant: pertinent details.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1350–1400; ME < L pertinent- (s. of pertinéns), prp. of pertinére to pertain; see -ent]

—Related forms
per·ti·nence, per·ti·nen·cy, noun
per·ti·nent·ly, adverb


—Synonyms appropriate, fitting, fit, suitable, applicable. See apt.
—Antonyms irrelevant.


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In this respect / in this context / with regard to /as concerns /in the context of /


Explanation:
Hi aracara, as professional translators we translate these three words hundreds of times each day and we always have to invent something different each time because they is no precise equivalent in English, or as we say, they have no true friend in English.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299