KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

esame di maturita'

English translation: final exams, exiting exams


20:03 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: esame di maturita'
the dictionary gives me "school-leaving examination/certificate". Any other suggestions??
simona dachille
United Kingdom
English translation:final exams, exiting exams
Explanation:
Harper, Collins, Sansoni
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"A" levels
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4 +2final exams, exiting exams
Mary Stefan
5school leaving examinations (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3baccalaureate/graduation
Anca Petrescu
4 -1university entrance exams
Aida GarciaPons
3matriculation examination
luisadac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matriculation examination


Explanation:
it's an idea..

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final exams, exiting exams


Explanation:
Harper, Collins, Sansoni

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: "final secondary school exams" is the best and most general expression for any country, I think. "1st, 2nd, and 3rd-level education" are international terms, 3rd-level being university. "exiting exams" sounds terrible, I think.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Katherine.

agree  Peter Cox: "A" levels in UK only
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"A" levels


Explanation:
In UK non è un esame solo, ma sono tanti...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-level
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: This is what I say when speaking to British people as it gives them a very clear idea of what kind of exams I'm referring to. I sometimes add "the Italian equivalent of A levels".
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  laurettap
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Mancinelli
1 hr
  -> thank you!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
university entrance exams


Explanation:
Another way of saying "esame di maturità" is "university entrance xams". In this case you see "esame di maturità" as the key to get you into uni rather than the way to end your grammar/high school years.
For most people, both in Italy taking l'esame di maturità and for those in England & Wales taking the A levels, their main goal is to get a place at a university.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: This is stretching things. A fair proportion of people take A levels (my brother) with no intention of going to University.
9 hrs
  -> Fair comment Jim. Thanks. Yet whether people use A levels to go to university or not the exams themselves are still the key for university entrance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baccalaureate/graduation


Explanation:
spero che va bene

Anca Petrescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mancinelli: baccalaureate in inglese crea confusione con Bachelor che in italiano è la laurea. Idem for graduation
34 mins
  -> allora ... mea culpa :)

neutral  Cristina Mazzucchelli: I agree with Fabiola... when one's graduating they get out of uni...
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school leaving examinations (in context)


Explanation:
In view of the international audience.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299