KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

punto luminoso (senso figurato)

English translation: luminous beacon


14:06 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / lettera ad un regista
Italian term or phrase: punto luminoso (senso figurato)
Mi pare che il tuo cinema di film in film si sia chiarito, affinanando un sguardo umano e compassionevole che in anni tristi come quelli che stiamo vivendo è un **punto luminoso** che personalmente mi da la forza di continuare a lavorare perche' non tutto vada perso.

Come posso rendere in senso figurato? Grazie per l'aiuto.
Giorgia P
English translation:luminous beacon
Explanation:
Hi Giorgia
"luminous" conveys what is meant pretty accurately - beacon is less obvious but I think it works nicely here



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-27 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/luminous
lu·mi·nous
adj.
Emitting light, especially emitting self-generated light.
Full of light; illuminated. See synonyms at bright.
Easily comprehended; clear: luminous prose.
Enlightened and intelligent; inspiring: luminous ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-27 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples of figurative use:

http://www.usnews.com/usnews/opinion/articles/030331/31edit....
But even the harshest would acknowledge that working for four presidents--two Democrats, two Republicans--and serving four terms in the Senate, he was a luminous beacon, ever pointing us toward deeper truths

http://willtypeforfood.blogspot.com/2006_01_01_archive.html
According to Fotheroy, Joyce was a "luminous beacon of twentieth century literature, an inspiration to all humanity. In these troubled times, we should all read some more James Joyce."

Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1luminous beacon
Linda 969
3spotlightNicole Johnson
3bright spot
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punto luminoso
bright spot


Explanation:
o bright light

è banale?

Chiara Righele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spotlight


Explanation:
Hi Giorgia,

Since the writer/speaker is referring to film and cinema, I'd suggest spotlight here, for obvious reasons.

You'll see here that it is also used as a verb form in a figurative sense, so this could be an option for you.

spotlight:
spotlight nm spot
spotlight v illuminare con uno spot
spotlight (fig highlight) v mettere in rilievo, evidenziare ⇒

HTH

Nicole



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/spotlight
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto luminoso
luminous beacon


Explanation:
Hi Giorgia
"luminous" conveys what is meant pretty accurately - beacon is less obvious but I think it works nicely here



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-27 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/luminous
lu·mi·nous
adj.
Emitting light, especially emitting self-generated light.
Full of light; illuminated. See synonyms at bright.
Easily comprehended; clear: luminous prose.
Enlightened and intelligent; inspiring: luminous ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-27 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few examples of figurative use:

http://www.usnews.com/usnews/opinion/articles/030331/31edit....
But even the harshest would acknowledge that working for four presidents--two Democrats, two Republicans--and serving four terms in the Senate, he was a luminous beacon, ever pointing us toward deeper truths

http://willtypeforfood.blogspot.com/2006_01_01_archive.html
According to Fotheroy, Joyce was a "luminous beacon of twentieth century literature, an inspiration to all humanity. In these troubled times, we should all read some more James Joyce."



Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: I quite agree.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Pnina