KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

soffre a morte

English translation: he/she suffers like Hell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffre a morte
English translation:he/she suffers like Hell
Entered by: Sherryd

13:27 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: soffre a morte
Could I use suffers like crazy or terribly??
it's a song
Sherryd
he/she suffers like Hell
Explanation:
another way of saying it.

to suffer like Hell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-10 16:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherryd.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he/she suffers like Hell
Aida GarciaPons
5dying inside
Judy Almodovar
5suffer to death
Laura Cattaneo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suffer to death


Explanation:
This is more precise.
However the meaning does not change, it means to suffer like crazy!!

Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maryrose: More precise, yes, but you wouldn't actually say it in English, sorry.
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dying inside


Explanation:
"dying inside"

"I was dying inside to hold you," I could'nt believe what I fell for you.

This a part of one famous jazz song and now a revived into remix, I just can't remember the title. I think you can also use the phrase if want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-06 18:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse, typing error:
This is a part of one famous jazz song .....

Example sentence(s):
  • I was dying inside to hold you.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she suffers like Hell


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

to suffer like Hell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-10 16:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherryd.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina.