KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in modo da ottimizzare

English translation: to fully exploit/utilise the existing resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in modo da ottimizzare
English translation:to fully exploit/utilise the existing resources
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

16:11 Apr 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / impianti per vernici
Italian term or phrase: in modo da ottimizzare
Nella divisione Ingegneria viene valutato, l'eventuale recupero e rigerneazione dell'esistente impianto, *in modo da ottimizzare le risorse presenti* e lasciare aperte soluzioni per il futuro.
GIA& ancora Buona Pasquetta!
italia
Germany
to fully exploit/utilise the existing resources
Explanation:
another alternative

in other words, to improve on the ratio of usefulness of the equipment currently in place
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanxs to the three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in order to optimize / so as to optimize
kironne
4 +2so as to optimise
BristolTEc
4to fully exploit/utilise the existing resources
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so as to optimise


Explanation:
...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or "in order to" and "optimise" (UK) / "optimize" (North America)
4 mins
  -> Grazie Pina

agree  halifax
49 mins
  -> Thanks Halifax

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in order to optimize / so as to optimize


Explanation:


"modo" in dictionary Collins Italian-English
in modo da so as to, in such a way as to entrai in punta di piedi in modo da non disturbarlo I went in on tiptoe so as not to disturb him ...
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/modo

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Both good, depending on register you want to adopt.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, nedra

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luisa

agree  BristolTEc: I take Nedra's and Pina's point: I left "in order to" out, just offering the more familiar option and "optimise"/"optimize" is a stright choice - US/British English
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BristolTEc. And thanks for your agree : )

agree  Joseph Tein: I think you've covered it. I vote for 'in order to' which to me, is a more common way to say it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joseph

agree  potra: Yes, in order to
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, potra

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fully exploit/utilise the existing resources


Explanation:
another alternative

in other words, to improve on the ratio of usefulness of the equipment currently in place

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanxs to the three of you!