ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tetraplegia spastica distonica

English translation: spastic quadriplegia with dystonia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tetraplegia spastica distonica
English translation:spastic quadriplegia with dystonia
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:11 Jun 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / other
Italian term or phrase: tetraplegia spastica distonica
A malformation which can occur following a birth, especially when forceps and venthouses are used.
Tetraplegic spastic dystonia?
simona dachille
United Kingdom
spastic quadriplegia with dystonia
Explanation:
spastic quadriplegia with dystonia

http://formsofcerebralpalsy.com/quadriplegia.html

Spastic Cerebral Palsy : Spastic Quadriplegia : Diplegia : Hemiplegia
Malpractice settlements : Spastic cerebral palsy : Spastic quadriplegia, diplegia, triplegia, hemiplegia, monoplegia.
www.cerebral-palsy.us.com/spastic.html -

[PDF]
Spasticity management in the child with spastic quadriplegia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The movement disorder. in spastic quadriplegia is usually a mixture of spasticity. and dystonia, referred to by some as `spastic dystonia' ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1468-1331.2001....


The first issue in the assessment of the child with CP who is referred for management of spasticity is to determine whether the increased tone relates to spasticity, dystonia, or both, and what is the relative contribution of each to the overall hypertonia.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/550745_3

Dystonia describes variable hypertonia which need not be associated with other clinical correlates of an upper motor lesion and indicates involvement of midbrain or basal ganglion structures rather than the motor cortex. The muscles show low tone at rest, or in sleep, but are spastic in action. Involuntary muscle contractions, which may be sustained or intermittent, cause twisting and other repetitive movements, or normal postures, or a mixture of the two. Dystonia has been defined as the production of one type of muscle activity when another was intended or would be more functionally appropriate.

Clinical types of cerebral palsy

When the terms used to describe the distribution of involvement of the limbs and trunk (diplegia, paraplegia, hemiplegia, quadriplegia and rarely monoplegia or triplegia) are combined with the type of movement disorder present, a simple classification of cerebral palsy emerges.

* Dystonic, predominantly abnormal tone Spastic 65% Quadriplegia 25%
* Diplegia 20%
* Hemiplegia 20%
* Dystonic Usually regarded as spastic

http://www.tvcc.on.ca/gateway.php?id=168&cid=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-06-03 09:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plot:
Christy Brown is a spastic quadriplegic born to a large, poor Irish family. His mother, Mrs Brown, recognizes the intelligence and humanity in the lad everyone else regards as a vegetable.

http://movies.toptenreviews.com/reviews/mr211593.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spastic-dystonic tetraparesis
Manuela Parisotto
3spastic quadriplegia with dystonia
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spastic-dystonic tetraparesis


Explanation:
E' la tetraplegia a essere spastica e distonica. Ti mando qualche sito, ma su Internet trovi tantissimi riferiemnti.

Example sentence(s):
  • severe spastic-dystonic tetraparesis, and stimulus-sensitive muscle spasms
  • a 12-year-old girl with cerebral palsy and spastic dystonic tetraparesis

    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17816403
Manuela Parisotto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spastic quadriplegia with dystonia


Explanation:
spastic quadriplegia with dystonia

http://formsofcerebralpalsy.com/quadriplegia.html

Spastic Cerebral Palsy : Spastic Quadriplegia : Diplegia : Hemiplegia
Malpractice settlements : Spastic cerebral palsy : Spastic quadriplegia, diplegia, triplegia, hemiplegia, monoplegia.
www.cerebral-palsy.us.com/spastic.html -

[PDF]
Spasticity management in the child with spastic quadriplegia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The movement disorder. in spastic quadriplegia is usually a mixture of spasticity. and dystonia, referred to by some as `spastic dystonia' ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1468-1331.2001....


The first issue in the assessment of the child with CP who is referred for management of spasticity is to determine whether the increased tone relates to spasticity, dystonia, or both, and what is the relative contribution of each to the overall hypertonia.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/550745_3

Dystonia describes variable hypertonia which need not be associated with other clinical correlates of an upper motor lesion and indicates involvement of midbrain or basal ganglion structures rather than the motor cortex. The muscles show low tone at rest, or in sleep, but are spastic in action. Involuntary muscle contractions, which may be sustained or intermittent, cause twisting and other repetitive movements, or normal postures, or a mixture of the two. Dystonia has been defined as the production of one type of muscle activity when another was intended or would be more functionally appropriate.

Clinical types of cerebral palsy

When the terms used to describe the distribution of involvement of the limbs and trunk (diplegia, paraplegia, hemiplegia, quadriplegia and rarely monoplegia or triplegia) are combined with the type of movement disorder present, a simple classification of cerebral palsy emerges.

* Dystonic, predominantly abnormal tone Spastic 65% Quadriplegia 25%
* Diplegia 20%
* Hemiplegia 20%
* Dystonic Usually regarded as spastic

http://www.tvcc.on.ca/gateway.php?id=168&cid=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-06-03 09:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plot:
Christy Brown is a spastic quadriplegic born to a large, poor Irish family. His mother, Mrs Brown, recognizes the intelligence and humanity in the lad everyone else regards as a vegetable.

http://movies.toptenreviews.com/reviews/mr211593.htm

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40