KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

artigianalmente

English translation: by hand; handmade; homemade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:artigianalmente
English translation:by hand; handmade; homemade
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

18:26 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: artigianalmente
Does this mean originally? Strange word. Sentence says, un piccolo pensiero che viene prodotto artigianalmente... Is this a small thought that is originally produced...? He sent a blue stone, could pensiero be another word for stone?
katherine
by hand
Explanation:
or handmade. for cooking it would be home-cooked or homemade
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.....handcrafted
Massimo Gaido
5pensiero: little giftElisabetta Schiavo
5by hand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by hand


Explanation:
or handmade. for cooking it would be home-cooked or homemade

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.....handcrafted


Explanation:
ciao
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
14 mins

agree  Elisabetta Schiavo
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pensiero: little gift


Explanation:
I just wanted to add that 'pensiero' is not another word for 'stone', but, in this context it means 'gift'. The more literal meaning of pensiero, though is 'thought'. It's a bit like saying 'I bought this thinking of you'.

Elisabetta Schiavo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4