KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

paramanture

English translation: lapels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paramonture
English translation:lapels
Entered by: Mirelluk

19:35 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, textiles, fabrics
Italian term or phrase: paramanture
Cappotto con collo e paramanture ampi con cintura in alpaca, colore cammello.
from a fashion catalogue
kringle
coat with wide collar and lapels
Explanation:
la grafia dovrebbe essere paramonture
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I put lapels and it seemed to go down ok!
SUe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coat with wide collar and lapels
Mirelluk
4 +2facingsTussing
4facings (just an explanation)
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coat with wide collar and lapels


Explanation:
la grafia dovrebbe essere paramonture

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I put lapels and it seemed to go down ok!
SUe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
16 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facings


Explanation:
Garzanti gives "facing" for "paramontura"; not knowing fashion, I can't really say more than that.

Tussing
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Currò
10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  gmel117608
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facings (just an explanation)


Explanation:
I only want to suggest a look at
http://utenti.lycos.it/rosannalasarta/GTU.htm.
The pictures clearly indicated which parts we are talking about. The right spelling is 'paramonture'.

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 20