KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

saxoni

English translation: actually "saxon" is a particular blend of merino wool.


19:36 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ fashion, textiles, fabrics,clothes
Italian term or phrase: saxoni
Drap di cammello, saxoni lana cachemire disegno galles, taffetas di seta, velluto a coste e velluto liscio stampa cachemire.
Fashion catalogue
kringle
English translation:actually "saxon" is a particular blend of merino wool.
Explanation:
Saxon Merino sheep are found exclusively in the higher rainfall country of southern Australia, especially in the highlands of Tasmania, the cooler and wetter regions of Victoria and tablelands of New South Wales. Just as these climactic and pastoral conditions contrast with those where the South Australian Merino is found, so too in almost every respect do the sheep.

Physically the smallest of the Merino types, cutting the lowest weight in wool (4-5kg.), the Saxon Merino is without peer in the quality of wool produced. Specifically, this wool is extremely bright and white in colour, soft to handle and fine (i.e. narrow) in diameter. These features make this wool prized by the textile industry for the highest quality and most expensive cloths it can produce.

Superfine Saxon Merino wool normally commands distinct price premium in the market.
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your invaluable help and for furthering my education into the wool business! You saved my life on this one.
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5actually "saxon" is a particular blend of merino wool.
Ornella Grannis
4 +3englishxxxjerryk
4 +1englishxxxjerryk


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
english


Explanation:
"english cashmere wool", saxons as in anglo-saxons or old english.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 20:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Vittorio may be right, make that \"English\"

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Cap the "E" of English, won't you mate!
19 mins
  -> yes, "English", I must show proper repect

agree  Gian
40 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
english


Explanation:
"english cashmere wool", saxon as in anglo-saxon or old english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 20:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Vittorio may be right, make that \"English\"

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Cap the "E" of English, won't you mate!
8 mins
  -> yes, "English", I must show proper respect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
actually "saxon" is a particular blend of merino wool.


Explanation:
Saxon Merino sheep are found exclusively in the higher rainfall country of southern Australia, especially in the highlands of Tasmania, the cooler and wetter regions of Victoria and tablelands of New South Wales. Just as these climactic and pastoral conditions contrast with those where the South Australian Merino is found, so too in almost every respect do the sheep.

Physically the smallest of the Merino types, cutting the lowest weight in wool (4-5kg.), the Saxon Merino is without peer in the quality of wool produced. Specifically, this wool is extremely bright and white in colour, soft to handle and fine (i.e. narrow) in diameter. These features make this wool prized by the textile industry for the highest quality and most expensive cloths it can produce.

Superfine Saxon Merino wool normally commands distinct price premium in the market.


Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your invaluable help and for furthering my education into the wool business! You saved my life on this one.
SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
9 hrs

agree  Derek Smith
9 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
12 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day15 hrs