KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pungente e citrina

English translation: sharp/tangy and lemony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pungente e citrino
English translation:sharp/tangy and lemony
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:00 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: pungente e citrina
sensazione gusto-olfattiva pungente e citrina

tingly /prickly and citrine or citrus?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sharp and lemony
Explanation:
See the glossary at this site, with all the possible variation for colour, taste, tone etc.
It is called "Anatomy of wine"
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
non avevo detto che cercavo termini con connotazione positiva.
paola grazie per la segnalazione del sito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tangy
swisstell
4 +3sharp and lemony
CLS Lexi-tech
4strong tangy (positive) / pungent and acid (negative)
swisstell


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tangy


Explanation:
pungent and tangy

I do not like the direct translation of
"pungente" because it has generally a negative connotation. Tangy is the positive equivalent of it. "Citrina" again is the same as tangy. Therefore, really, you need only one word for the whole thing.
Your suggested "citrine" does not go. It is the color of a precious stone and the citrina does not exist in English.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
4 mins
  -> grazie, Anna

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins
  -> grazie, Massimo

agree  robrug
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong tangy (positive) / pungent and acid (negative)


Explanation:
depends what you need or want, a positive or negative connotation, not clear from your context.
"citrine" is a no-go because this is a precious stone/color and "citrus" is a fruit itself, not a flavor. "Citric" = citric acid is a possibility if you want it rather on the negative side.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharp and lemony


Explanation:
See the glossary at this site, with all the possible variation for colour, taste, tone etc.
It is called "Anatomy of wine"


    Reference: http://www.winematch.com/WineCuisine/file15/page15.html
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
non avevo detto che cercavo termini con connotazione positiva.
paola grazie per la segnalazione del sito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: Sharp/tangy and lemony are OK. "Prickly" usually refers to bubbles, not acidity.
5 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 hrs