KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

convenzionato

English translation: glossary


09:15 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: convenzionato
Se sei un'agenzia convenzionata inserisci sotto username e password
Paola
English translation:glossary
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/174630?keyword=convenzionato

Hi Paola,
Although the last word has yet to be pronounced, you might want to check the previous discussion of this term (see link).
Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thank you Derek! I'm using "contracted agency"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3participating agency
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2associated agency
Massimo Gaido
4glossary
Derek Smith
4member agency
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associated agency


Explanation:
vedi sito.
Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.nib.org/fieldstories/field_stories.htm
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 min

agree  gmel117608
1 day3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member agency


Explanation:
se significa che l'agenzia è "socia" del sito, come si presume dal nome utente e la password.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participating agency


Explanation:
This is what I hear every day.

See, for example:

listing of agencies that participated in the initiative. Information includes agency characteristics such as: the agency’s mission, treatment philosophy, services, eligibility, funding sources, hours of service, disability access, and general contact information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 10:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho dimenticato di aggiungere \"participating store\" che e\' proprio \"negozio convenzionato\"




    Reference: http://www.fare-wi.org/mfsciparticipatingagencies.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
30 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
49 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/174630?keyword=convenzionato

Hi Paola,
Although the last word has yet to be pronounced, you might want to check the previous discussion of this term (see link).
Respect
Derek


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/174630?keyword=convenzionato
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thank you Derek! I'm using "contracted agency"