KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

consistenza

English translation: consistency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consistenza
English translation:consistency
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

16:57 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: consistenza
esame della fluidita`e della consistenza
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
consistency
Explanation:
Testing the fluidity and consistency....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Density and consistency are two different concepts and translations:
density = densita\' (quanto c\'e\' dentro una cosa)
Consistency = consistenza (la sostanza di quella cosa)
Selected response from:

Kara Bacchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consistency
Kara Bacchi
4 +2density
Gian
5texture
Catherine Bolton
4substance
Enza Longo
4texturexxxjerryk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consistency


Explanation:
Testing the fluidity and consistency....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Density and consistency are two different concepts and translations:
density = densita\' (quanto c\'e\' dentro una cosa)
Consistency = consistenza (la sostanza di quella cosa)

Kara Bacchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Watson: The three terms in Watson's Wine Glossary refer to the physical sensation procured by the wine on the palate. Paola's term, however, refers simply to a physical property of the liquid, its "consistency" (or "density").
2 hrs

agree  cleobella
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
density


Explanation:
Consistenza = density
consistenza = presence
consistenza = weight

Da Watsons Wine Gl.





Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
3 mins

agree  jerrie
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texture


Explanation:
examination of viscosity and texture

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
texture


Explanation:
Here's the explanation from Wine Spectator (under "structure"):
Structure: The interaction of elements such as acid, tannin, glycerin, alcohol and body as it relates to a wine's texture and mouthfeel. Usually preceded by a modifier, as in "firm structure" or "lacking in structure."




    Reference: http://www.winespectator.com/Wine/Wine_Basics/Glossary_Resul...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substance


Explanation:
the sustantial quality or character

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694